Contact Us     About Us    FAQ
Ayur vista - embracing ayurveda
Home Ayurveda Shop Ayurveda Treatment Ayurveda Drug index Online Consultation Careers Articles Forum  

Ayurveda

Ayurveda Directory

Articles

News and Events

Latest Members



Follow Ayurvista on Twitter for latest updates related to Ayurveda

Follow Ayurvista on Facebook for latest updates related to Ayurveda


Are you a Registred Member ?
Register Now
Sign in here



View cart [
0
]

Herbal Plants

You are here : Herbal Plants:


Argemone mexicana

Botanical Name : Argemone mexicana
Sanskrit Name : Svarnaksiri
Common Name : Mexican poppy
Family Name : Papavaraceae
Argemone mexicana

Hindi          :  Shialkanta, Satyanashi,

Gujarati     :  
Darudi, Danarese, Balurakkisa, Datturi, Pirangi, Datturi.

Gujarati     :  Darudi,Darudi, Danarese: Balurakkisa, Datturi, Pirangi, datturi,

Marathi     : 
Daruri, Firangi-kote-pavola, dhotara.,

Sanskrit     : 
Brahmadandi, Pitopushpa, Srigalkanta, Svarnakshiri.,

Malyalam  : 
Ponnummattu, Kantankattiri,
Tamil         : 
Kutiyotti, Ponnummuttai.
Telugu       : 
Brahmadandicettu.


Attached Images [Click On Images For Larger View]





Flower

  Forward to a friend Print as PDF Back
Our Sponsors & Supporters

Home
Ayurveda Directory
Ayurveda Drug Index
Herbal Knowledge Base

Shop
News and Events
Forum
Online Consultation

Sage Advice
Articles
Tell a Friend
Enquiry

Guest Book
Careers
Feedback
Botanical Tips

Ayurveda
Resources
Advertisement Options
Site Map



Copyright © 2009-2010, Ayurvista   |   Disclaimer   |   Privacy Policy   |   Terms and Conditions. All Rights Reserved
This site is best viewed in 1024 X 768 pixels. Powered by Winds online.